2011 Geoscience Graduate Student Symposium

April 27th and 28th, 2011

The annual Graduate Student Symposium is a forum for showcasing graduate student research in the Department of Geoscience. Oral presentations on Wednesday, April 27th will be held in Room 140, Weeks Hall, followed by poster presentations on Thursday, April 28th in the Geoscience Library, Room 440, Weeks Hall. These presentations will highlight current, innovative research projects across a wide range of sub-disciplines. All UW-Madison students, faculty, and staff are invited to attend and the event is open to the public.

Oral Presentations

Wednesday, April 27th, Weeks Hall, Room 140

Time Title Authors
8:30 am Coffee and Refreshments
9:00 am Determining Pathways for Sanitary Sewer Effluent to Contaminate Urban Public Supply Wells Christopher A. Gellasch
9:15 am A Deglacial Ice Sheet Retreat Chronology for the Southwest Greenland Coast Kelsey Winsor
9:30 am Seismic Methods in Geologic Hazard Assessment: Augustine Volcano and the Sacramento - San Joaquin River Delta Alex Teel
9:45 am Fault Zone Architecture Inferred From Forward Modeling of Megasplay Fault Zone Seismic Reflections, Nankai Trough Accretionary Prism C M Streiff
10:00 am Break with Refreshments
10:15 am In situ trace element concentrations by SIMS for quartz from the Isua, Hamersley, Transvaal, and Biwabik banded iron formations Jason M. Huberty
10:30 am Geological completeness of paleontological sampling in the non-marine rock record of North America Deborah L. Rook
10:45 am Tracing the build-up to the climactic eruption (7.7 ka) at Mount Mazama, Crater Lake, Oregon Meagan Bosket
11:00 am Structural Evolution of the Nankai Trough Accretionary Prism in the Kumano Basin Region: Along-strike Influence of Subducting Basement Topography Joe Kington
11:15 am Integrating Astrochronology of the Upper Cretaceous Niobrara Formation with 40Ar/39Ar and U-Pb Geochronology Sarah E. Siewert
12:00 pm Catered Lunch in Cline Lounge for Presenters
1:30 pm Multiple-point geostatistics for creation of hydrostratigraphic models, Outagamie County, WI Kallina M. Dunkle
1:45 pm HRTEM characterization of nano-scale α-cristobalite and keatite precipitates in UHP clinopyroxenes from the Bohemian and Kokchetav Massifs Tina R. Hill
2:00 pm Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar Analysis and Elastic Modeling of Deformation at the Svartsengi Geothermal Field in Iceland, 1992-2010: Investigating the Feasibility of Evaluating Reservoir Pressure Changes from Low Earth Orbit A. Eugene Masters
2:15 pm Oxygen isotopes in zircon and garnet: A record magmatic processes and contamination history in the Dinkey Dome peraluminous granite, Sierra Nevada Batholith Raiza R. Quintero
2:30 pm Break with Refreshments
2:45 pm Integrated Macrostratigraphy and Cyclostratigraphy of Eocene Lacustrine Strata, Wilkins Peak Member of the Green River Formation, Wyoming W. Aswasereelert
3:00 pm Fully Three-dimensional Poroelastic Model Simulating Reverse Groundwater Fluctuations During Aquifer Pumping Joshua S. Roberts
3:15 pm Composition and Microstructure Evolution During Dolomitization of Wisconsin Ordovician Limestones Zhizhang Shen
3:30 pm Adsorption of Aspartate and Glutamate on γ-Al2O3 Edward Greiner
3:45 pm Role of Bacterial Extracellular Polymeric Substances and Cell Wall Complexity in Shielding Against Nanoparticle Cytotoxicity Chunxiao Zhu
4:00 pm Additional Refreshments Available

Poster Presentations

Thursday, April 28th, Weeks Hall, Geology Library, Room 440

Time Title Authors
4:00 pm Proposed Methods for Quantifying Groundwater Contribution to Surface Water Resources, Park Falls District-Chequamegon National Forest, WI Aaron H. Pruitt
4:00 pm Deep-Sea Sedimentation as an Archive and Driver of Global Climate O. Keating-Bitonti
4:00 pm Quantifying the geomorphic effects of tabular fracture clusters (TFCs), Sierra Nevada batholith, California Richard Becker
4:00 pm Intragrain oxygen isotope zoning in titanite by ion microprobe: Constraining deformation and cooling rates along the Carthage Colton Mylonite Zone, Adirondack Mountains, NY Chloe Bonamici
4:00 pm Middle Triassic Termite Nests: Implications for Local Climate and Isopteran Evolution David Lovelace
4:00 pm Solid Phase Fe(II)-Oxidizing Microaerophilic Microorganisms from Hanford 300 Sediments Jason Benzine
4:00 pm Direct Imaging of "Invisible" Silver and Gold in Seafloor Hydrothermal Sulfides Zhongwei Wu
4:00 pm Characterizing Deformation within the Western Idaho Shear Zone, West Mountains, Idaho Nicole Braudy
4:00 pm Calcite-Silicate interface—Effect of Biotite and Diopside on the Precipitation of CaCO3 Polymorphs Mo Zhou
4:00 pm Three-dimensional P-wave velocity structure beneath Long Valley caldera, California, using local-regional double-difference tomography H.M. Menendez
4:00 pm Possible temperature required for shortite formation Eric Skarman
4:00 pm Velocity and Attenuation Structure at Okmok Volcano, Alaska Summer J. Ohlendorf
4:00 pm δ18O Zoning in Eclogite Garnet A. K. Russell
4:00 pm Characterization of iron isotopes in recent lake sediments from Bay of Vidy, Lake Geneva E.M. Percak-Dennett
5:00 pm Depositional Environments of Clastic-Dominated Intervals of the Wilkins Peak Member (Eocene), Green River Formation, Southwest Wyoming Eric M. Williams
5:00 pm Enhancing the Deglaciation Chronology of Wisconsin using surface exposure dating David J. Ullman
5:00 pm Testing the Cenomanian/Turonian boundary astronomical time scale, and its extension into the middle Cenomanian Chao Ma
5:00 pm What can S waves tell us about magma storage beneath the Katmai volcanic complex? Rachel A. Murphy
5:00 pm Microbial Redox Metabolism and U(VI) Reduction in ORFRC Area 2 Sediment Amended with Acetate or Ethanol Tao Wu
5:00 pm A new method for measuring in situ strain in intact rock masses: Fiber optically instrumented rock strain and temperature strips (FROSTS) J.R. Gage
5:00 pm The δ18O Signal of Depth Migration in Nautilus macromphalus as indicated by Ion Microprobe Analysis B.J. Linzmeier
5:00 pm Seasonal resolution of Eastern Mediterranean climate change since the last glacial period from a Soreq Cave speleothem Ian J. Orland
5:00 pm Interaction of strike-slip faulting and magmatism along the El Salvador fault zone N. Garibaldi
5:00 pm In situ Isotopic Studies of Diagenetic Quartz from the Mt. Simon Sandstone Anthony D. Pollington
5:00 pm Implications for stress changes along the Motagua fault and other nearby faults using GPS and seismic constraints on the M=7.3 2009 Swan Islands earthquake Shannon E. Graham
5:00 pm Onset of the last deglaciation in Southern Patagonia Daniel Murray
5:00 pm Polysaccharides-catalyzed dolomite nucleation and growth, a precursor to sedimentary dolomite Fangfu Zhang
5:00 pm Porosities and Permeabilities of Mid-Continent Rift Sediments Matthew Kogle